U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 36-year-old female asked:

36y/o in ivf#1 w/o prior iui. fsh=7.7, e2=33, amh=4.54, afc=19. should i be happy about my follicle count or concerned for ohss? what's my success %?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 30 years experience
Why OHSS?: The only risk significantly linked to ohss is peak Estradiol (e2) level at the time of HCG or ovulation. Even this is not a reliable indicator for ohss, but any e2 over 3000 should be considered carefully. None of the numbers you list have any bearing on ohss risk.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 29, 2021

Disclaimer:
