A member asked:

What vitamins can i give my son who is non-verbal and autistic and is going through puberty, is this why he is aggressive and hitting and scratching?

5 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

Any over the counter: Multivitamin is fine. Puberty certainly may cause increase in aggressiveness since there is a surge of hormones, some mds may suggest Lexapro (escitalopram) in this situation.

Answered 6/27/2014

5.3k views

Thank

For Behavior,Nothing: If you are looking for vitamins to improve his behavior, despite some beliefs, there has been nothing yet proven to really work.There are medicines that have been shown in good research trials to help in some cases. You have to weigh the benefits vs. The side effects and discuss with his physicians.

Answered 2/26/2013

5.3k views

Thank

MEDICATION: Best to discuss medication with your Child Psychiatrist. If uncomfortable with your Dr. consult another for a second opinion. Have a physical exam by a Dr. to determine if your son has a physical illness. Fears and anxiety could be heightened due to the Covid-19 pandemic. Try to help him feel safe & hopeful to elevate his immune system.

Answered 12/16/2020

18 views

Thank

Assessmennt: Bad behavior is not always due to adolescence. Your son should be evaluated by a child psychiatrist after making sure he is physically in good shape....eg he doesn’t have pain. He may be depressed or particularly stressed and anxious, for instance.

Answered 12/18/2020

18 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is there any correlation between autism and early onset of puberty?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Does autism cause early puberty in girls?

9 doctors weighed in across 2 answers