A 57-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what to do about escalating aggression in blind autistic teen. puberty or mental illness?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Tough question: It could be a combination of both the underlying mental condition and possible hormonal involvement. Have a childhood behavioral specialist examine him and help you out. Best wishes.
Answered on Jun 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shah Nawaz
34 years experience Psychiatry
Assesment: Patient need full assesment may be neurological exam too.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Risperdal: Need to talk to his prescribing doctor. Higher doses of Risperdal are more sedating in majority of cases, unless your son is on other medications that ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ted Saha
Dr. Ted Saha answered
42 years experience Palliative Care
Antipsychotics.: Antipsychotics such as Risperdal amongst others is very effective against the aggressive and violent behavior, .
4
4 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lisa Rankin
24 years experience ADHD and Autism
Varied : Some children, with or without autism, react poorly to artificial colors, dyes, sweeteners and preservatives. These and certain foods can be found on ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month