U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kew Gardens, NY
A 37-year-old male asked:

Advised by neuro take 1000 mcg of b12, lab showed level of 359 which fell from 539 6 mo ago. itching today after 5dys. will it stop if i discontinue?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sameer Gupta
Medical Oncology 18 years experience
Rare but possible: Typically oral vitb12 tablets do not cause itching but the only way to find out is to stop and see what happens. Vitamin B12 injections is an alternative.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
