U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ludington, MI
A 41-year-old female asked:

pain on left side below rib, toward back. had mri, blood work & urine tests, all was ok. 3 weeks later, still pain, doesn't feel like muscle strain.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carol Van der Harst
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 35 years experience
Anatomy is important: You did not say what MRI your physician arranged for you, abdomen? Spine? Or how the pain varies with your activities. Please see a physician who can perform a detailed structural examination to guide your posture, work tasks and exercise habits. A common source of pain in this area is scoliosis, which is seen best by x-ray.
Dr. Michele Arnold
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 22 years experience
Quadratus lumborum?: Assuming that your MRI was a normal lumbar mri, that you do not have a rash over the area (shingles), and that workup for a kidney stone was negative, then i would consider the possibility of quadratus lumborum pain. It starts deep in the flank between the hip and ribs, and can radiate to the back or groin. Consider seeing a physiatrist or pain physician to verify.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Chen
Sports Medicine 15 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is there a stronger combination of medicines than lyrica (pregabalin) and naproxen for treating nerve pain in the feet?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Morton
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 18 years experience
Yes: Lyrica (pregabalin) is one type of "nerve pain" medicine. There are several different types of "nerve pain" medication. You would want to increase Lyrica (pregabalin) to the highest dose before you could say it isn't working. Naproxen is an an anti-inflammatory medication. Narcotics are the strongest medication with evidence for improving neuropathic pain.
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Westerville, OH
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Vale, NC
A 55-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 6, 2020

Disclaimer:
