A member asked:

Would it be a good idea for my child to get his tonsils removed at the same time he gets his adenoid removed?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Yash Khanna answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

I t can be done if there is indication for tonsilectomy.So it depends on the surgeon.Discuss with the surgeon.Many times there is no indication and need for tonsilectomy and tonsils are not removed.

Answered Mar 26, 2013

5.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...