A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have a little white bump on the tip of tongue. what could it be?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Christine Fox
27 years experience Dentistry
White bump: Commonly little white bumps indicate an infected taste bud. In most cases they go away within a few days, but if it does not go away have your dentist examine the area.
Answered on Oct 19, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Gary Sandler
54 years experience Dentistry
Needs to be seen: Without actually being able to see it, we can't tell you for sure. It could be a growth, irritation, scar tissue, or a host of other things, some benign and some not. If there is no pain and it goes away within two weeks, don't be concerned. Otherwise, see a general dentist or an oral surgeon for a definitive diagnosis and treatment or biopsy if warranted.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Sandoval
37 years experience Dentistry
Irritation fibroma: From my experience this is usually a result of irritation. This being said it is always good to have this evaluated by an oral surgeon. Any form of irritation can be premalignant.
Answered on Jul 18, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
54 years experience Dentistry
See a dentist: This may or may not be normal. The only way to know for sure is to see a dentist who can actually see what you are describing and give you an accurat ... Read More
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
They : They may be taste buds. Can't tell over the internet. Have your dentist or physician take a look.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Irving Harper
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Don't freak out: Most likely temporary malady. Might be canker sores, very common , source not known, worse during period of stress. Could be one or more of your taste ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Needs investigation: Can't tell without examining you. Any pain/bleeding/swelling, including your "bump," should be investigated.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month