U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old female asked:

how much damage has been done to my lungs? is there something i can do to reverse this damage? i am 29. smoked for 8 years about 6 cigarettes a day. i quit smoking 30 days ago

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Quitting : If u quit smoking before age 40 , most of the risk of cancer is reduced.
Dr. Edward Druy
Radiology 53 years experience
Should be ok: If you are truthful about your smoking history you should not have long lasting damage. If you smoked only a half pack/day for 8 years you are considered a 4 pack year smoker, which should give you only a minimal if any increased risk of developing a tobacco related illness over your lifetime. Note that your overall risk may depend on other factors, such as asthma or repeated lung infections.
Dr. Richard Williams
Pharmacy 18 years experience
Keep it up: Your daily amount was not significant so i wouldn't worry about lung damagetttthe longer you saty away and "clena up your lungs"the more they become as "good as " someone who didn't smok.I know it's tough but hang in there- it's the best decision you can make.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Kaufman
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scofield
Diabetology 33 years experience
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sep 8, 2013
A 42-year-old female asked:

I have been taking 20mg of proprananol for a week and a half for anxiety. Yesterday was the 1st. Day I haven't took any is it ok to do this.?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Inderal (propranolol): 20 mg. Is a low dose. Not sure how many times a day it is prescribed, but as long as you had no problems with your blood pressure, skipping one dose should be ok. Inform your doctor if any symptoms occur.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
