U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Is it ok to take dayquil/nyquil though i'm about to start a prevpac (lansoprazole amoxicillin and clarithromycin) (a ppi, and two abs) for an h. pylori infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Probably safe: I am not aware of any major untoward side effect of using nyquil or dayquil with the prevpac (lansoprazole amoxicillin and clarithromycin). I would not take it if you don't have to. These are usually meds for some symptomatic relief of a common cole with congestion. You don't have to have this. Be judicious. Weight benefit versus risks. Risks appear minimal to me.
Dr. Steven Simon
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Unless allergic to it, should be fine


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2019

Disclaimer:
