A member asked:

I am using amoxicillin for ear infection and i cannot sleep in the night because of the pain can i take a dayquil to sleep?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. John Chiu answered

Specializes in Allergy and Immunology

Yes: But there is something not quite right here. If you have been on amoxicillin for more than 3 days without any improvement you need to consult an ENT doctor. Another condition which mimics ear infection is temporomandibular disease from teeth-grinding.

Answered 6/8/2019

450 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...