U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Apopka, FL
A 41-year-old male asked:

Having sour stomach/belching/stomach pain symptoms for the last week. took prevpac (lansoprazole amoxicillin and clarithromycin) for h.pylori infection 45 days ago and am clear (through breath test). can h.pylori return or is this gastritis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marvin Den
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
Unclear: Would re see your GI doctor. He can retest if he thinks it is appropriate.
Dr. Mahesh Allam
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Gastritis: Would try Prilosec daily for a week and if no improvement visit your gastroenterologist. Avoid alcohol and smoking as well.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
