U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Redding, CA
A 56-year-old female asked:

what is exophytic renal cysts? my husband has one that is measured 8mm. could it be a precursor to kidney cancer?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
No: A renal cyst that grows from inside to surface of kidney is called exophytic renal cyst is (are) benign single or multiple, if no symptoms are left alone.
Dr. Terry Woodard
Nephrology and Dialysis 32 years experience
Certainly may be: An "exophytic" mass is one that grows away from the epithelium (or membrane lining) and often heralds a pre-malignant or possibly malignant mass. These need evaluation and management by both a urologist (kidney surgeon) and a nephrologist.
Dr. Lawrence Hochman
Radiation Oncology 31 years experience
No: Cysts are just fluid filled pockets, renal cysts are common and are unrelated to kidney cancer.
Dr. Richard Link
Urology 24 years experience
Unlikely: Exophytic renal cysts are simply cysts that extend outside the kidney capsule. You can envision a "pimple" on the surface of the kidney. Endophytic cysts are those that are buried within the kidney cortex. The 8 mm cyst is very small and difficult to characterize on noncontrast imaging. However, such a small lesion without complex features is highly unlikely to be cancerous. May deserve followup.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
One older person in four has a cyst that can be like this. Best left alone unless the radiologist is worried.
Jul 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

If I have chronic kidney disease, will I ultimately needdialysisor a transplant?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Griffiths
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
No: If you control the factors that caused your chronic disease, then no you will not need dialysis or a transplant. Chronic kidney disase is caused primarily from diabetes and hypertension. If these two medical problems are controlled, then it is unlikely that you chronic kidney disease will worsen.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
Rexburg, ID
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) Buspar or klonopin affect your heart or kidneys?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): At therapeutic doses, should be safe.
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 18, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
