U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A member asked about a 65-year-old male:

can there be a cyst and a exophytic solid mass lesion on a kidney? are the thge same? does the solid mass indicate cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Josefson
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Need followup: Renal cysts are common. The majority are benign. Cysts can also be assoicated with malignancies and some malignancies have cystic areas. A solid exophytic mass may be more worrisome. YOu need a further workup and you may need a biopsy or surrgical resection to know for sure. Discuss imaging and surgical options with your doctors.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 25-year-old female asked:

I feel like I have pain in my kidneys. What could this be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Muscle pain?: Pain in back muscles is more common reason for this complaint than actual kidney pain. But kidney stone possibility cannot be ruled out. Also, could be related to kidney infection esp if you have signs of of UTI e.g. Burning, frequency, or foul odor with urination. A visit to your doc will help differentiate this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 2, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
