U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Grand Junction, CO
A 18-year-old female asked:

is preparation h or tucks (witch hazel) more effective? which one is easier to use?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Neither: Nothing in preparation h that works for anything other than as a lubricant and I do not use tucks wipes or any adult wipe with lanolin, alcohol or witch hazel. You do not say what your problem is so i can not offer alternative suggestions with the information you have submitted.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Do creams like anusol and preparation h actually get rid of them?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pricha Boonswang
Specializes in Colon and Rectal Surgery
No: They help relief the symptoms.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Will witch hazel help "cure" penis discomfort?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
Family Medicine 39 years experience
I doubt it.: I don't know why witch hazel would be of help. It is best you consult a doctor who can make a proper examination and make an actualy diagnosis about what is causing the discomfort.
A 47-year-old member asked:

How much does preparation h shrink your piles?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sean O Donovan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 34 years experience
Not much!: Some of the compounds in prep h will reduce edema (part of the swelling in external hemorrhoids), but chronic (ie. Of long duration) hemorrhoids will hardly budge. Some prescription meds may offer more help, but only your doctor can differentiate what might help, so go see him/her!
A 38-year-old member asked:

About how long will a hemorrhoid take to go away when using preparation h?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wendell Goins
General Surgery 42 years experience
It depends: Some patients present with complaints of hemorrhiods and they may have something as minimal as skin tags or something as bad as a neoplasm. The vast majority will have :fissures, thrombosed external hemorrhiods, prolapsed internal hemorhriods with either itching or bleeding. Prep -h may help with these but may not other times. If persist rec see a dr.
A 42-year-old member asked:

It safe that I used preparation h to calm the swelling down?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Depends: On what swelling you are talking about. Need more information, but if it was hemorrhoids and prep h helped than in my opinion you have minimal hemorrhoidal disease.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 1, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
