U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OR
A female asked:

can you use tucks (witch hazel) pads on your nipples after pumping?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
No: this would also dry and constrict the nipples which will not be good. If you are looking to sooth the nipples try vitamin e or aloe. Wash the nipple before feeding the baby next though.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Should I wash my nipples after feeding?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: It is unnecessary to wash your nipples after feeding. Simply apply your breastmilk or a lanolin ointment after the feed to help keep them in good condition.
A member asked:

Why does my baby keep pulling away from my nipple?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Distracted: Occasionally your baby may not be hungry and just wants to pacify so staying on the breast is not as important. She may then pull away at any distraction around her at that moment. This can occur even if she is hungry, but getting older, and therefore more aware of her surroundings, pulling away to a sound or see something close to where you are feeding.
A member asked:

What is the best bottle nipple to use?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Whichever works best: Use the nipple that your baby feels most comfortable feeding with regardless of age. I recommend silicone nipples.
A member asked:

Should I stop breastfeeding until my cracked, scabbed nipples heal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: I would try to increase the spacing between feeding somewhat, be sure the latch is good, and put something like lanolin on your breasts.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned about a hard pea-sized lump in my nipple off to the side?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jagdish Mishra
Cardiology 38 years experience

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 5, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
