U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

does tucks (witch hazel) pads get rid of hemorrhoids or does it just take away the pain?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
No and maybe: Only some type of surgery will get "rid" of the hemoprrhoids. Topical agents only ease some of the symptoms to a varying degree. Proper diet and fluids is the best form of management.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What can I do to prevent bacterial infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
