A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will i be able to treat a diverticulitis attack at home?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Maybe: But if you have fever and pain and going on liquids doesn't help you need to see your doctor or go to er for a ct scan of abdomen and pelvis along with an exam and a complete blood count looking for evidence of infection.
Answered on Jul 3, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
See your doctor.: First and foremost, if you suspect that you are having an episode of diverticulitis, you need to see your doctor to determine if you are a candidate f ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
See a doctor.: Diverticulitis can be serious. It can cause sepsis, a severe bloodstream infection, & be life-threatening. If you suspect you have diverticulitis, ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Not really, but...: Acute diverticulitis is associated with swelling of the colon that may create a temporary partial blockage of the colon. Therefore, we often advocate ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Maria Palafox
23 years experience Breast Surgery
Yes: One reason to have surgery for diverticulitis is recurrent infection; another is pain. This is major surgery & not w/o its risks, so don't take it ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month