A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

it looks like my diverticulitis went to a chronic stage mild tenderness but no infections after few attacks is it possibl to treat it without surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Maria Palafox
23 years experience Breast Surgery
Yes: One reason to have surgery for diverticulitis is recurrent infection; another is pain. This is major surgery & not w/o its risks, so don't take it lightly. If pain is mild, why not try high fiber diet? We should ideally get about 20 grams of fiber daily from veggies & fruit; start slowly and ramp up to that amount because high fiber foods also can cause gas. You should also have a colonoscopy
Answered on Jun 8, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Diverticulitis: You might have had diverticulosis in other parts of your colon.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Depends: Properly treated with antibiotics, surgery is not necessarily indicated for diverticulitis. If you have already had 3 or more episodes of severe diver ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
New injury occurred!: Is the pain getting worse or has it gotten worse recently? Are you using narrow/pointed shoes? Seeing your surgeon would provide you with the answer y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andres Katz
48 years experience Vascular Surgery
See the surgeon: Is common to have port irritation after lap surgery, but some times infection requires drainage and/or antibiotics. See the surgeon that did it.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month