U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

risks of removal of ruptured breast implants?

9 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alex Lechtman
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Essentially none...: Other than the risks associated with any operation (infection, bleeding, scar problems, etc). Your breasts will be more droopy after removal unless you have a lift at the same time.
Dr. Gary Tuma
Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Ruptured implants: If your implants are ruptured you should have them removed. The risks are the same as when you had them placed. The implant is not meant to remain in place once they are ruptured. See a board certified palstic surgeon for your options.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Flat breasts: Saline implants slide out easily even if ruptured. Old silicone implants will be harder to remove and the capsule will need to be removed as well. If you have enough of your own breast tissue, your breasts will be just flatter but if you do not, they will look like two empty sacs.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Several.: Risks include standard risks such as infection, bleeding, abnormal scarring etc. Risks unique to removal of breast implants include unsatisfactory skin retreating, inversion/depression of a nipple/areola complexes, patient dissatisfaction with breast size/shape and the potential need for further surgery ( such as breast lifting and/or breast re-augmentation) in the future. Best wishes.
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Small: There is a risk every time we get a cut. Surgical wounds have a low rate of infection, because they are made under the right circumstances. Removing a ruptured implant is very simple with saline breast implants and silicone implants when the gel is still in the capsule. For extravasated gel, the removal becomes more complex, so it is always better to have a ruptured silicone implant removed sooner.
Dr. Robert Whitfield
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Breast implants: This depends on the length of time implants have been in place, whether or not they are silicone that have ruptured of saline that have deflated. Saline devices that deflate you can remove relatively simply. More difficult is the removal of ruptured gel devices from the 80's. The silicone implants today are much improved.
Dr. Gregory Buford
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Risk is very low: Risk associated with breast implant removal is actually very low and well tolerated by most patients. We generally remove the implant and then irritate the surrounding scar tissue enough that it encourages it to close down. A drain is placed on both sides which usually remains for a few days but that's about it. I hope that helps!
Dr. Subramaniam Arumugam
Plastic Surgery 56 years experience
Many: Apart from possible anesthesia complications, the surgical complications include, but not limited to, the following > infection, thick scars, collections of fluid and or blood, leftover pieces of the implant, need for repeat or corrective surgeries, deformities of the breast on rare occasions etc. Also, if the capsule is being removed > there can be left over pieces of the capsule.
Dr. Renee Burke
Dr. Renee Burke commented
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
In addition to the complications listed already, it is important to remember that the breasts may appear deflated and/or asymmetric after removal.
Jan 29, 2014
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Will range with size: The risks of implant removal range with the size of the implant as well as the material and the extent of rupture. Excessively large implants may leave the breast with a sagging or involuted appearance that may benefit from a simultaneous lift. Glandular resection and removals of effected nerves and muscle may be required in cases of extensive rupture. Otherwise, risks are comparable to any surge.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can a breast lift help with back problems?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Lichten
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

How does one treat a collapsed lung?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
Negative pressure: You can die from collapsed lung, as it progresses quickly to a tension pneumothorax. First responders, emt and trauma providers are trained to recognize and release the pressure associated with a collapsed lung, to prevent tension pneumothorax. A chest tube is inserted into the space between your lung and chest wall. The tube is put to negative pressure, so lung can re-expand.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it common for men to have significant breast tissue?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Men have: Breast buds and pre-cursors that will respond to estrogenic stimulus: gynecomastia, and there are 0.1-1% of breast cancer occurs in males.
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Covington, LA
A 43-year-old female asked:

What. If any, other symptoms would I have with this dr. Vance? Would I be in any pain? I had sternum pain last week that lasted for 4 days.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sum both questions.: We answer a lot of questions and have a hard time going back to see what your original question was, not set up for that i guess. Sorry sum up both questions and someone will help if i dont see it.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 17, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
