U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 40-year-old male asked:

i've an avulsion frcture of 5th metatarsal 9 days ago ,bruising almost gone,no pain foot can go flat to floor, should i try to walk without my crutch?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Woodruff
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 15 years experience
5th metatarsal fx: Just because the pain is gone doesn't mean that you can go back to normal activities. It takes bone several weeks to heal enough to be stable without immobilization. With these fractures, patients are usually in a CAM boot or stiff sole shoe for 4-6 weeks. Weight bearing is protected for at least the first couple of weeks any then weight bearing is progressed in the boot or shoe.
Dr. Meeta Pancholi
Podiatry 26 years experience
No: This fracture is in a spot that can be reinjured easily as the tendon attachment is there. Bone takes 6-8 weeks to mend even though it may not hurt. Follow the advice of your surgeon carefully.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 5, 2018

Disclaimer:
