U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old male asked:

can i give my 72 lb. 5 year old imodium (loperamide)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Yes: Be sure that your child remain well hydrated with proper fluid, i.e., pedialyte.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to take imodium (loperamide) following a cholecystectomy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Edmison
Gastroenterology 19 years experience
Yes: Diarrhea is a common side effect of having your gallbladder removed. The fluid that is usually stored in the gallbladder can enter the bowel as bile acids and stimulate secretion of fluid resulting in diarrhea. Common treatments include Cholestyramine (binds the bile acids) or Imodium (loperamide) (slows down the bowel allowing for reabsorption of fluid).
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

What will a diagnosis of cushing's disease do to a child early in life (before 5yo?)

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Numerous conditions: Untreated or improperly treated cushings disease can lead to obesity, diabetes and hypertension. There are also certain physical traits that can accompany this diagnosis such as hairiness, acne, round face, truncal obesity as well as stretch marks.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What could cause six cases of pneumonia and several other respiratory illnesses in a 5 year old?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Fein
Specializes in Family Medicine
See expert MD now.: Children with multiple pneumonias, in my opinion as a family physician with 30+ years in practice, should have evaluations done by the following specialists: immunologist, allergist, and if available, pediatric pulmonologist. At worst, cystic fibrosis needs to be considered. Common causes would be gastroesophageal reflux with resulting aspiration pneumonias, immune problems, and food allergies.
A 23-year-old member asked:

I been trying to conceive for 4 yrs I have a 5yr old already is there qnything I can take to concieve my doc tested me everything came back just fine ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Roseff
Fertility Medicine 39 years experience
Get another opinion!: Hi, as a board certified fertility specialist, i find it extremely difficult to accept you have been unsuccessful after 4 years of trying to conceive and have everything normal! get a second opinion from a board certified reproductive endocrinologist - there's almost definitely something going on. You're certainly welcome to come here for rapid diagnosis and highly successful treatment!
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it okay if my 5 year old takes dextroamphetamine for adhd?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
ADHD Dextroamphetami: Provided he has undergone all the work-up needed and has been diagnosed with the severe form, he can be prescribed a stimulant. Recently, the age for starting medication has been lowered to the age of 4 years. Cbt (cognitive behavioral therapy) will also help.

Related questions

A member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 59-year-old female asked about a male:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
