U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SC
A 57-year-old member asked:

I'm having pain and recently dx. with diastasis rectus. they say no surgery...how can i help with pain?

7 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Limit Activity: Diastasis rectii is a condition where the "6-pack" muscles of the abdominal wall no longer are attached to one another in the midline, leading to them bowing out when contracting them (it looks like a tent when you raise your head up when laying down). This is common after childbirth or with significant weight gain. This rarely causes pain, though; you may want to seek a second opinion.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery 37 years experience
Abdominoplasty aka: "tummy tuck" routinely fixes that problem. You should let "they" know this. Won't be covered by insurance in all probability...
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Pain unusual: There can be a fuzzy area between diastasis recti and ventral abdominal hernia. Might be worth a second opinion from a surgeon or a group that does not profit from limiting number of procedures performed. Ventral hernia repairs are covered by insurance wheras repair of diastasis can be considered cosmetic. Good luck.
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 31 years experience
Probably not related: Diastasis recti is when the connection between the rectus muscles (six pack) thins and spreads out. This looks like a long bulge in the middle between the umbilicus and breast bone only when you are doing a sit up, or participating in a limbo contest. It's not dangerous, and rarely if ever causes symptoms.
Dr. Joan Sy
Dr. Joan Syanswered
Family Medicine 28 years experience
?Diagnosis: Unless recently torn, weakness in the abdominal wall is seldom painful. I recommend you seek another opinion to make sure that is the true source, but in the meantime if the pain feels as though it is muscular and truly within the muscle portion of your abdomen, then warm compress for 30minutes, 1hour off, possibly anti-inflammatories such as aleve/advil and can use tylenol (acetaminophen) 2hours later if needed.
Dr. Andres Katz
Vascular Surgery 49 years experience
Maybe: Diastase rectii is a weakness of the midline fascia between rectus muscle .Surgical correction is possible but requires a component separation (major surgery). Strangulation does not occur with diastasis. At your age you might consider observation.
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 31 years experience
Not the diastasis: Diastasis recti almost never causes pain, which is a very nonspecific symptom. In other words, pain has many causes, and diastasis recti is not on the list. Surgery for this problem can help he bulge if that is important, but is unlikely to relieve pain. Hope this helps!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 9, 2017

Disclaimer:
