A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

im 18 and possibly got a diastasis recti, can it be fixed with out surgery? and what is a cause? and can i still gym with it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Benjamin Kim
42 years experience General Surgery
Yes gym with it: No, diastasis recti is the separation of the abdominus recti muscles away from the midline leading to protrusion. Often misdiagnosed as a hernia- which is a defect(hole) in the fascia. Other than for cosmesis, do not recommend surgical repair. If it is a hernia, then it should be repaired.
Answered on Sep 1, 2013
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Contact surgeon now: You or your wife needs to contact the surgeon immediately as there has been a reaction or infection involving the mesh and needs evaluation.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: Diastasis recti is the separation of the rectus abdominal muscles. While this in and of itself should not cause "severe pain" it may cause discomfort ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Diastasis recti: Surgery may benefit your severe muscle spasms
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
No, no, and no: No, does not cause back pain. No, cannot fix without surgery. No, does not need to be repaired.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month