A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can diastasis recti lead to back problems, and if so, is there a way to truly fix the diastasis without surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
No, no, and no: No, does not cause back pain. No, cannot fix without surgery. No, does not need to be repaired.
Answered on Dec 3, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Benjamin Kim
42 years experience General Surgery
Yes gym with it: No, diastasis recti is the separation of the abdominus recti muscles away from the midline leading to protrusion. Often misdiagnosed as a hernia- whi ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 65-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Limit Activity: Diastasis rectii is a condition where the "6-pack" muscles of the abdominal wall no longer are attached to one another in the midline, leading to them ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 65-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joan Sy
Dr. Joan Sy answered
27 years experience Family Medicine
?Diagnosis: Unless recently torn, weakness in the abdominal wall is seldom painful. I recommend you seek another opinion to make sure that is the true source, bu ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
39 years experience General Surgery
Fix the hernia only: Diastasis recti is a thinning of the midline fascia between the "six pack" muscles, which results in a bulge developing in the upper abdomen with cont ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month