U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old female asked:

is it bad to take azithromycin with 5 hour energy drinks?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evans Prieston
Pharmacology 44 years experience
5 Hour Energy: It is my opinion that one should not use 5 hour energy drinks at all because of potential for adverse effects on blood pressure and the heart. Azithromycin is subject to degradation when exposed to an acid environment. 5 hour energy will increase the acidic level of the stomach and could inactivate part of the dose of azithromycin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:

I've had a cough for 1 month now I've tried cough syrup doesn't work. Been treated for bronchitis with zpack didn't work what might I have and what to do.?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Possibilities...: Chronic cough is usually due to bronchospasm, gerd, post-nasal drip or some combination of these diagnoses. You should see your doctor for evaluation and you will likely need some tests for proper diagnosis. Treatment depends on etiology as each of these diagnoses has a different treatment. If you are a smoker, you need to quit to decrease airway inflammation. Your doctor can help with this, too.
Belen, NM
A 46-year-old female asked:

I had a hysterectomy done last week and i'm anemic. I have very little energy. How soon will taking iron vitamins start to work?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Anemia: Iron deficiency anemia is the #1 anemia in women. Iron three times a day is need while anemic and for 3 months after hemoglobin is back to normal, then take it once a day. Take a stool softener , iron cause sconstipation. Md usually will check CBC in 1-2 weeks with reticulocyte count, your hg should be going up. So iron should start working quick. If feeling too weak, call your doctor.
A 43-year-old female asked:

Today is thurs. Last thurs.Night I went to be fine but when I woke up fri. Morning my right side ribs felt like they were broke I seen a doctoe sat morning and he gave me a z pack for some fluid on my lungs buy I am still in the worse pain every time I mo

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Mayo
Pulmonary Critical Care 48 years experience
Possible plerisy: You may have pleurisy an inflammation in the lung covering that causes pain on breathing in.. You could have pain from a collection of fluid in your chest(pleural effusion). Additionall you could have injury or inflammation of the chest wall causing pain.
A member asked:

Is it safe to take Lexapro (escitalopram) and welbutrin together? The Lexapro (escitalopram) is killing any sex drive and energy my wife has. But the welbutrin doesn't take care of her anxiety.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Combination treatmen: Yes, i commonly use Lexapro and wellbutrin (bupropion) together just for this purpose. I suggest she go see her doctor and ask about this.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does z-pack always work for my sinus infections?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McClay
Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
