U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

i've just been given an azithromycin, fluconazole and secnidazole combo kit. is it safe to take them 6 hours after drinking more than a pint of beer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kenny Chuu
Internal Medicine 12 years experience
Use caution: Hi I don't think it's a good idea to mix multiple medications, especially antibiotics and anti-fungals, with alcohol.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

How long does it take for zithromax to cure chlamydia and does it also cure pelvic inflammatory disease?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See below: It probably takes a few days for all the chlamydia to be killed by the zithromax. It would not be enough to treat pid, however. You would need to take antibiotics that cover gram positive and gram negative and anaerobic bacteria.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What are some commonly uses drugs for bacterial infection other than. Zythromax?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Depends: It depends on the site of infection. Zithromax is only for certain types of infections. Other antibiotics commonly used outside the hospital are amoxicillin, levofloxacin, ciprofloxacin, bactrim, augmentin, (amoxicillin and clavulanate) clindamycin, keflex, and others.
A 40-year-old member asked:

I have a sinus infection does z pack work?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Not recommended: Antibiotics are not recommended for sinus infections unless they are unusually long-lasting or severe. Use decongestants.
Dr. Robert Knox
Dr. Robert Knox commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Sinus infections are best treated with saline flushes and oral decongestants first. if symptoms persist longer than ten days, adding an antibiotic will shorten duration of remaining symptoms. I don't like a Z-Pak for sinusitis.
Aug 9, 2012
WI
A 30-year-old female asked:

Why can't an antacid be taken when also taking azithromycin?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Binds the medication: Many medications should not be taken with antacids. Either it will inhibit absorpton by binding or it will change the acid or base of the stomach and make the medication ineffective. Usually it binds the med and keep it from being absorbed. Always ask your pharmacist or physcian if concerned. Very imortant with medications like thyroid medicaiton.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Have strep throat. Will zpac work on it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Yes: Either penicillin or zithromax is good for strep throat.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 31, 2017

Disclaimer:
