U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old male asked:

I had an emergency appendectomy two days ago. the procedure was done laparoscopically. i just found a very large bruise on my penis....is this norm?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Grover
General Surgery 26 years experience
Sometimes see this: It is not uncommon to have some swelling and bruising below an incision following surgery. It would depend on where your incisions are located. Very common after hernia - usually resolves in about a week or two. You should have a follow up with your surgeon by then.
Dr. Daniel Oh
General Surgery 22 years experience
No: Blood from one of the trocar sites may be moving down to the region of the penis. Not normal but can happen on occasion. A small amount of blood under the skin can make give the appearance of a large bruise. Generally not a reason for concern. I would make an appointment to see your surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 3, 2021

Disclaimer:
