U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 32-year-old male asked:

felling dull pain in right hand testicle/lower back/leg. had all tests- testy, kidney ultrasounds/mri of pelvis/urine & blood clear. what could it be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Urine culture?: You did not say if you had a urine culture done. Sometimes this kind of pain can be due to an infection that may not show up with routine urine cultures. An example is nongonoccocal urethritis or prostatiis. Some docs might try a course of antibiotics and see if that helps the symptoms, since cultures can be expensive. Discuss this with your doc or see a urologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

PA
A 32-year-old female asked:

I'm asthmatic w/ sleep apnea. I had rib pain after sinus/bronchitis (coughing). Xray showed new lung scarring. Can this cause me trouble in future?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Lung scarring: It most likely will not cause a problem but it depends on the extent and location of the scarring. Long term scars of the lung may be associated with an increased risk of developing into carcinoma particulary with a history of smoking but this is relatively low incidence.
UT
A 27-year-old female asked:

Having pain in lower right ab, nause, barely eating, pain in right side back. Ultrasound done- no cyst but appendix aread looked inflamed. Dr sent me to ER but CT scan normal and bloodwork normal but had a little blood in urine. On antibiotics for 3 days

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. PAUL EUN
Dr. PAUL EUNanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Kidney stone?: There is definitely something going on. Are you on anbiotics for a specific diagnosis? Your symptoms are suggestive of kidney stone. Pain from a gynecologic source isn't ruled out. See your doctor for follow up soon.
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:

I have had chest xray and throastic spine MRI with no contrast. I have this back pain in my upper back that comes and goes. If I had lung cancer would they have saw anything?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
Thoracic Surgery 39 years experience
NO: To assess lungs for masses, cancerous or not, need cat scan thorax. Chest xray will consistently miss small potentially curable tumors depending on location in lungs , size and density.Mri of the spine has a limited view of parts of the lungs and you can not rule out the presence of a lung lesion with an MRI of the spine and a chest xray. Mri of the thoracic spine is not used to find lung nodules.
VA
A member asked:

My 5 year old daughter is complaining of "stomach" pain. No nausea, and her whole abdomen seems to be tender to the touch. Last bowel movement was yesterday. Normal appetite. Sleeping more than usual. No fever. It's hard to tell what's real & what's

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
Abdominal pain: Is there a histaory of abdominal trauma? What has she eaten or drank today? Regardless, first order is to induce a bowel movement since she hasn't had one today. Observe for another hour or two. If the stomachache worsens, a shift in the location of the pain occurs and/or she develops vomiting or fever, it will be best to have her evaluated at the ed tonight.
Dr. Jon Burdzy
Dr. Jon Burdzy commented
Family Medicine 23 years experience
I would agree. If she's tender all over it could be something serious like a ruptured appendix. Get her to the Emergency Department.
Aug 12, 2012
A 39-year-old male asked:

Bladder infection seemed to clear up with potassium citrate after a few days it returned and I retreated the symptoms improved however not at night?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Suppressed, not kill: The potassium citrate may have suppressed the bugs from growing and thus contributed to the symptom improvement, but it did not destroy the bugs. After stopping the citrate, the bugs again able to grow/multiply and thus return of your symptoms. I would recommend seeing a doc for a quick test/culture and antibiotic treatment. Don't waite too long as it may get worse. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
