A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Ptosis surgery for a drooping eyelid really worth it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. SAM Goldberger
34 years experience in Ophthalmology
It depends on you.: Ptosis repair is indicated medically to improve your vision. It can also make you look better. If any of these things are bothering you, then it might be worth it.
Answered on Apr 17, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andres Sarraga
16 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Different options: Depends what the cause is for the droopy lids, a plastic or oculoplastic surgeon can help you determine the cause. In some cases fillers or Botox can ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Janet Turkle
34 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Not usually: If the lids droop over the eyes themselves, this is ptosis, which would require surgery. If there is skin laxity on the eyelids, surgery is the most e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
43 years experience in Endodontics
Yes: Bletheroplasty and eyelid and brow lifts are often done at the same time for ptosis, but sometimes done at separate times, especially if corrections ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ilan Cohen
24 years experience in Ophthalmology
Yes: A drooping eye lid is called ptosis. It can occur for numerous reasons, most of which can be surgically corrected. See your eye doctor to determine th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month