U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

how to fix my drooping eyelid without surgery?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Miller
Ophthalmology 54 years experience
May try drops: Most important is to find out why the eyelid is drooping and rule out anything significant that might contribute to it. This is essential. If everything that might be related to the cause of a droopy eye is excluded it may be possible to use a low dose of neosynephrine (phenylephrine) drop infrequently to mask the droop if you do not desire a surgical correction. Only with advice and followup with ophthalmologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

How long does it take for a droopy eyelid to recover after catarract surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Up to 2 months: Many factors can contribute to drooping of the eyelid after cataract surgery. In most cases the droop resolves gradually but in about 1/3 of cases it can resist partially or totally after 2 months. In those situations a ptosis surgery is needed to correct the eyelid position.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can surgery fix a drooping eyelid?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. T Jeff Russell
Ophthalmology 35 years experience
Yes: There are a variety of surgeries that can fix a droopy lid which is referred to as ptosis. The best procedure to repair the ptosis depends on what causes the problem. Usually the causes are due to excessive skin or abnormal muscle function or muscle slippage.
A 35-year-old member asked:

What can I do about my droopy eyelid? When is a good time or age for surgery?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brock Ridenour
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
Now: Drooping eyelids are are fairly simple to fix. The procedure involves removing some excess skin and/or fat from the lid. The procedure can be done in under an hour and doesn't require general anesthesia. If you have "ptosis", the muscle that holds the eyelid open can also be tightened at the same time.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Ptosis surgery for a drooping eyelid really worth it?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. SAM Goldberger
Ophthalmology 35 years experience
It depends on you.: Ptosis repair is indicated medically to improve your vision. It can also make you look better. If any of these things are bothering you, then it might be worth it.
FL
A 59-year-old male asked:

As people age, do most have some semblance of a droopy eyelid? Besides ptosis surgery what can be the most minimally invasive treatment option?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andres Sarraga
Plastic Surgery 17 years experience
Different options: Depends what the cause is for the droopy lids, a plastic or oculoplastic surgeon can help you determine the cause. In some cases fillers or Botox can be used to temporarily improve it, but the improvemenrs are very limited. The best way to correct droopy lids is surgery, the results are longer lasting and may improve the appearance of your upper face.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
