A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have an ear infection that has caused pressure and loss of hearing in one ear. almost done with zpack and predisone ( 1 day left). what is next step?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
See am ENT doctor: This needs a specialist concentrating on the ears and you should do this asap.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
I'd give it time: If you are just finishing your zpac you are early in the recovery process. All purulent otitis media will have transient hearing reduction in the involved ear for up to 2-4 wks. If your symptoms are gradually improving, no action is needed. If the symptoms are unchanged, a revisit with your pcp is in order.
Answered on Jan 14, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Ear infections: Stop smoking, limit alcohol intake, protect nose from particulate matter. Avoid those with URIs. Get audiogram. Consider having ventilation tube inser ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. James DuRant
10 years experience Pediatrics
Same infection: If your symptoms did not resolve then possibly your ear infection wasn't completely treated and may need a different antibiotic. Get your doctor to c ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Possible: As it can still be a viral infection, very difficult to tell from the outset, also you may have chronic serous otitis media, meaning persistent fluid ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
The loss of hearing: The loss of hearing is an issue. You need to go back to the doctor for another exam. You do not want the typanic membrane to rupture.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month