A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

finished 5d zpack for ear infection feel ringing in ear, fluid and a little pain and loss of hearing. could the infection still be there?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Possible: As it can still be a viral infection, very difficult to tell from the outset, also you may have chronic serous otitis media, meaning persistent fluid in your middle ear mainly due to Eustachian tube dysfunction, more common in kids though, also chronic inflammation of nasal cavity/ throat for whatever reason like allergies can cause this. Kindly revisit your doctor or ENT specialist, good luck
Answered on Aug 12, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
See am ENT doctor: This needs a specialist concentrating on the ears and you should do this asap.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Ear problems: See an ear nose and throat specialist. You may have eustachian tube disfunction coupled with allergic rhinitis.The fluid in your middle ears age givin ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
16 years experience Pediatrics
Ear infection: Temporary hearing loss can happen with the infection. The stiff neck might be referred pain from the ear, or you can have a muscular strain if you we ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Otitis externa: you need to see a doctor soon to make sure you don't have anything else.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month