A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

today marks my 2nd week post op after bunion surgery- is it normal to feel soreness and bruising during the second week?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Michele Colon
26 years experience Podiatry
Yes: It could feel like that for anywhere from a couple of weeks to a few months. It depends on many factors such as which type of bunion procedure was performed, whether or not you are following instructions, how much walking and standing you are doing, what type of shoes you are wearing, etc.
Answered on Jan 15, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Libby Putnam
12 years experience Podiatry
Yes.: After bunion surgery you may be bruised for up to 3-4 weeks, you may be sore for up to 4-6 weeks, you will definitely be stiff (ask your surgeon when you should start range of motion physical therapy exercises at home), and depending on how aggressive the procedure was you may be swollen for up to 4-6 months.
Answered on Mar 30, 2013
Dr. Payam Rafat
22 years experience Podiatry
Rest and relax: After bunion surgery your best bet would be to rest and elevate your feet. Post operative pain will be less if you limit the swelling by elevating the feet. Pain, inflammation, and swelling may last several weeks or months. If you are concerned discuss it with your surgeon.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Anesthesia?: I presume you had a general anesthesia. If so, a sore throat for a few days is not unexpected since you had a tube put into your trachea via the thro ... Read More
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Donovan
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Time dependent: bunion surgery can take 3-6 months to plateau in terms of pain reduction. If past that time orthopedic evaluation and x-rays can help diagnosing pro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
54 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
If they have not-: -been a problem 4 10yrs I would think not. All should B well healed. If U have an eval with imaging, by an orthopedic surgeon, U can find the answer.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oliver Wang
10 years experience Podiatry
Depends: If the scar is thick than cortisone injection or topical steroid can be applied. If a nerve is caught in the scar than physical therapy or surgery may ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month