U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bradenton, FL
A 40-year-old male asked:

I had surgery for pyloric stenosis as an infant. i'm 40 now and can feel food moving through that part of my stomach. do i need surgery again?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Not necessarily...: Most likely not; you are probably experiencing some increased motility from what you ate. Scar tissue forms after any major surgery; but as your procedure was so long ago i would say no. If you experience any vomiting of blood or undigested food, change in bowel habit, or change in bowel habit then i would suggest a visit to the primary care doc; and possibly a GI consult.
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
Unlikely: By age 40 if there were serious obstruction or malfunction with your pylorus it would have been manifest a long time ago. That is assuming that you can eat and not vomit and have no symptoms of indigestion, reflux or other symptoms like irritable bowel syndrome.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 17-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
