A 62-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

longstanding lichen sclerosis -get frequent atypical yeast infections only responds to oral fluconazole/returns 3-4 weeks after i stop meds. why?

1 doctor answer
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Other meds?: Diabetes? On hormone? Are you sure it is yeast? Usually lichen sclerosis responds to clobetasol cream: why do you have "longstanding" disease? Use of steroid may predispose to yeast.
Answered on Aug 9, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Difficult problem...: With recurrence of both infections, this is too complex to expect a clear answer here, especially with HealthTap's charcter/word limits. Some yea ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Azole resistance?: A few percent of yeast infections are resistant to all "azole" drugs, so no surprise that both terconazole and fluconazole apparently haven't worked. ... Read More
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Diflcan: Will treat oral thrush as well. Intranasal thrush is not common and likely would only be present is someone with a poor immune system. All the best.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
May be: It may be seborrheic dermatitis. Please see your dermatologist for evaluation and to discuss treatment options.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month