A member asked:

I am using vagifem twice a week to build up skin damaged by longstanding lichen sclerosis. is hormone replacement therapy different than vagifem?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gary Greenly answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

More comprehensive..: Vagifem twice a week is a gold standard, but depending on your age & whether or not you have had female surgery removing one or both of your ovaries, you should consider bhrt, ie, bioidentical hormone replacement therapy, from a compounding pharmacy, on rx from your doctor. Beware of the former "gold standards" like premarin, (conjugated estrogens) provera, etc.Look into suzanne somers books, & a total cure.

Answered 9/28/2016

5.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Do I need a treatment for lichen sclerosis?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question