U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bridgewater, NJ
A 56-year-old female asked:

Is light spotting two years post menopause something to worry about. using vagifem for lichen sclerosis. normal pap two weeks ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Diana Bitner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Need ultraspund: Your spotting could be leftover from pap but to confirm an u/s would show if your uterine lining is too thick. If it is more than 4mm you need more testing to confirm no precancerous cells in lining. Risk factors: family history uterine cancer, obesity, postmenopause.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 3, 2018

Disclaimer:
