U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old member asked:

Do i need a treatment for lichen sclerosis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Guzik
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Maybe: If you have patches on the arms or upper body, they usually don't need treatment. The patches go away over time. Lichen sclerosus of the genital skin should be treated. Even if it isn't painful or itchy, the patches can scar. This can cause problems with urination or sex. There is also a very small chance that skin cancer may develop in the patches.
Dr. Arlo Miller
Dermatology 15 years experience
Consider it : Lichen sclerosis, especially in the genital area, can be quite painful and destructive over time. Treatment can help stop this.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 22, 2013

Disclaimer:
