U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 26-year-old female asked:

Just had vulvar & perianal skin biopsy for lichen sclerosis,is it ok to use vaseline as barrier so soon after having it done?paracet not touching pain

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Better solutions: Either vegetable shortening or coconut oil are both better. Hope you feel better soon.
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
Review this: With your doctor who completed the biopsy. Every doctor is different about surgical incision care/hygiene. Remember that placing anything on a fresh incision can irritate it, even Vaseline so I would be careful, as this could lead to a scar. Remember, vaseline isn't sterile either and may compromise the site.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
