A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what is the best treatment for osteomyelitis which origin is a bacterial infection in the upper leg (bacteroides)?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Let me explain: Treatment for osteomyelitis is well documented, we start patient on special antibiotic and before that we take a sample and send to the lab to find what the best antibiotic we should use for microbe.
Answered on Jan 7, 2013
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
See below: Bacteroides sp. Would be a very unusual cause of osteomyelitis of the femur unless it is part of a poly microbial infection. The treatment of osteomyelitis involves prolonged intravenous then oral antibiotics often combined with surgical debridement of infected revitalized bone. Bacteroides sp is treated with flagyl, ertapenem, unassuming and others.
Answered on Jan 6, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Oliver Aalami
22 years experience Vascular Surgery
Hyperbaric Oxygen: There have been some reports of hyperbaric oxyegen chamber as being beneficial for lower extremity wounds. This would fall into the "alternative treat ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael McGonigal
38 years experience General Surgery
Antibiotics/ Surgery: Bone infections are difficult to treat. Antibiotics are used to try to clear the infection. If this is not successful, surgery may be needed to remove ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chirag Vasa
26 years experience Infectious Disease
Needs to see doc: You need to see infectious disease physician , infection in leg is wide variety of different diagnosis. Is there trauma, h/o dm redness, .
4
4 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not necessarily: An MRI is a very sensitive test and even in a well treated infection responding well to antibiotics, marrow changes can be seen for even 6 months. Be ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month