A member asked:

Bp 169/90 today at ent doctor should i be concerned. t ypical bp at home is under 140/80. currently take 5 mg ramipril and 12.5 mg of toperlol?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Kenneth Smith answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

If medication you are taking has controlled blood pressure thus far continue. But should be followed closely to determine if a trend is developing. One off pressure can just be the result of stress.

Answered Nov 23, 2014

5.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Stephen Lago answered

Specializes in

Goal blood pressure when on prescription medication is usually less than 135/85 depending on what other health problems you may have. It is not uncommon for some patients to have unusually higher blood pressures when they are at a physician's office. You should continue to monitor your blood pressure at home and inform your physician if you are getting higher readings.

Answered Oct 4, 2016

5.4k views

Thank
Dr. Alok Agrawal answered

Specializes in

Home BP monitoring is more accurate and you should monitor BP at home. Goal is < 130/80 if you have diabetes, heart or kidney disease. Otherwise < 140/90 is the goal.

Answered Jun 10, 2014

5.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can i take zinc ? im taking metoprolol and ramipril can i take zinc

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...