A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

does cla really help lose fat and cellulite. does it have any effect on fat loss or side effects?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Holy grail: Interestingly, conjugated linoleum acid (cla) has been shown to reduce body fat but not body weight in a few studies. I am not aware of its effects on cellulite as this is not solely a fat problem. Although major side effects are uncommon in the recommended dose range, it can have some undesirable side effects such as diarrhea.
Answered on Sep 12, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Marc Polecritti
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Likely: Several studies have suggested a modest but statistically significant reduction of fat and an increase in lean body mass. At recommended dosage however, the weight loss is approx 1lb every 5 wks. Improvement in cellulite may result from weight loss but is not a direct result of the supplement.
Answered on Jan 28, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Whitfield
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Liposuction: Liposuction should never be viewed as an effective means of weight loss.
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Campbell
26 years experience Ophthalmology
Be patient: It will probably take 24-48 hours before you start to see improvement. If your symptoms worsen, for example , double vision or deep pain when you move ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Wound care: Make sure the wound stays clean and moist, and if it was drained surgically, change the packing at least daily. Watch out for return if the red skin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Ototoxicity high dos: Hi Kate: In a couple of readily available very small studies, erythromycin may be ototoxic at doses of 2 grams to 4 grams a day. But this is reported ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month