U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ghana
A 35-year-old female asked:

i still have groin pain 5weeks after having total hip replacement. the pain however eases when i walk for awhile. is this normal?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bassam Amawi
Psychiatry 49 years experience
As above : Could be muscle spasm , talk with u physician.
Dr. Roger Palutsis
Sports Medicine 36 years experience
Yes: Unusual for tha at age 35. Not unusual for initial groin pain after sitting for a period of time. This probably indicates inflamation of the muscles and tendons surrounding the hip joint. As your time from surgery increases, and as your strength increases, this should improve. Check with your surgeon about possible nsaid's at this time.
Dr. David Fisher
Orthopedic Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: Patients will often continue to have mild groin pain after a tha. It may be due to flexor tendonitis, a condition that can cause groin pain when you lift your leg. This can be present before surgery and can take a while to go away after hip replacement. The soft tissues of the hip continue to heal for 3-6 months after surgery so the start up stiffness and residual discomfort should resolve.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 27, 2020

Disclaimer:
