A member asked:

46 y/o s/p hip replacement. had dvt, pe at 4 weeks post op. now at 11 weeks, still with groin , buttock pain, stiff, still uses cane. still normal ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Per Freitag answered

Specializes in

Unusual: See your orthopod. Groin pain is usually from the hip but could have other causes. You could have had the DVT as a result of surgery, but I would also check your homocysteine level.

Answered 12/27/2020

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...