A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

it's been over a year since my last thyroid biopsy it came back with hurthle cells calcification and hypervascular but benign .second opinion ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bassam Amawi
48 years experience Psychiatry
As above : U may be better of if u have seen u physician for reevaluation
Answered on May 1, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Follow up: You need to have a repeat ultrasound to see if the nodule has changed since the last biopsy. If it's the same or getting smaller, you don't need to have another biopsy. I recommend seeing the doctor who did the original biopsy. That person knows your history and will be able to follow this nodule for you. The choice to seek a second opinion is always yours but i'm not sure it's needed at this time.
Answered on Feb 24, 2013
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Difficult fna: An fna of a 6mm nodule would be technically difficult but would easier under ultasound guidance. Talk with your doctor to determine the best course o ... Read More
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Harper
51 years experience General Surgery
Not really: Your doctor seems to have a handle on this. From what you presented waiting seems fine. Biopsies are generally safe but there are complications that c ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month