U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
The Colony, TX
A 30-year-old female asked:

i have a renal ultrasound in 2 weeks. radiologist noted hydronephrosis on my ct scan from 12/26. will this study confirm the ct result?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alok Agrawal
Nephrology and Dialysis 34 years experience
Yes: Seems like your us was done 2 weeks ago. You should have the results. If the hydronephrosis developed after us then it will not show on ct scan.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes: Ct likely done for pain, possibly for a kidney stone which may or may not have passed. Us will show if hydronephrosis has resolved. This would be good management. Us not necessary to confirm ct diagnosed hydronephrosis if due to non-calculus (stone) obstruction like at upper ureter. Such obstruction would require a mag3 nuclear scan to quantify obstruction and need for possible corrective surgery.
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 29 years experience
Yes: It may also see differences in the size of the renal collecting system compared to the ct which might help diagnose if the hydronephrosis is stable or changes over time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 25, 2013

Disclaimer:
