A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am on oxycodone due to a ruptured cyst. is it safe to take with my night pills(lunesta (eszopiclone) 3mg, clonidine.2mg, along with 2 allergy pills)?side effects?

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Newton
18 years experience Pain Management
Sedation: The main risk is sedation. It is never recommended to take sedating medications together but be aware of the risks. I would recommend not taking the oxycodone at the same time if you can help it. You should discuss these concerns with the doc who rxd the medications.
Answered on Feb 26, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
No: You should be OK. Don't add alcohol to the equation. Be careful if you get up to go to the bathroom. Sit on the side of the bed for a few minutes to a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Ng
30 years experience Family Medicine
Stop the meds: Lunesta/ambien and vistaril not working? You need to wean off these meds and see a sleep specialist. You can try Restoril (temazepam) or trazadone ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Affleck
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Drug mix: You really should be careful with these 2 medicines. Both of them have side effects of drowsiness and when taken together, the effects could be poten ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
14 years experience General Practice
No: Until further advised by your physician, increasing your dosage of trazadone may or may not produce a unwanted dosage response along with lunesta (esz ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month