A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is there any topical or oral medication for xanthelams ( i don't want surgery or liser)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Xanthelasma?: You are quite young for these. These yellowish plaques tend to occur around the eye and are sometimes indicative of hypercholesterolemia. If your cholesterol is elevated you might benefit from treatment and maybe the xanthelasma will improve.
Answered on Dec 23, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Koos
20 years experience in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Ibuprofen 800mg: Every 6 hours (unless you have a contraindication), sleep slightly elevated, switch over to moist heat application after 48 hours. Sometimes steroids ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
Pain Meds: Narcotic pain meds can make you nauseous. Take half a pill if you must, or try taking only a NSAID.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
Discuss w/ surgeon: Your surgeon needs to know your full medical history including meds. They will be administering your sedation and therefore they will give you directi ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
Dentist: You may have an infection that is putting pressure on a nerve. Even if you do not have pain, call for an appointment.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month