A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if my finger touch vaginal fluid (outside her virginal), and i use that finger wear condom, touch penis for sexual intercourse any change hiv risk? ( if she positive hiv; my finger, penis is no cut)

3 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Shim
19 years experience Gastroenterology
Get tested: Any skin contact with fluids from an HIV positive person is risky even id you don't have a break in your skin (though blood is riskiest). Hiv can pass through mucous membranes. Get tested and always use barrier protection.
Answered on Jun 11, 2015
9
9 thanks
Dr. Milroy Samuel
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low: The risk would be low.
Answered on Apr 15, 2020
Dr. Syed H. Sajid
28 years experience Psychiatry
Risk is very small: Your risk to become HIV positve is almost none. Since u used condom and there are no cuts on finger or penis, makes your risk to contract hiv, almost none. To become HIV positive, one requires a very high level of HIV virus exposure, and I do not see that in your case. Please consult your pcp and an id doctor. Thanks.
Answered on Apr 15, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low probability: Males pass to females more easily than the other way around via sperm in the vagina after long periods of intercourse, this type of minimal contact is ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Navita Modi
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Less likely: Chances are very little minimal to zero ,for your mental peace I will still do HIV testing
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are...: Sexual intercourse is the ideal set-up to contract STD especially like HIV because vaginal penetration is highly possible to microscopically break the ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Confusing wording ?: Some basics: The HIV germ is fragile unless it is inside the body/bloodstream. Once outside the body it dies quickly. It is not hardy like staph germs ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month