U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old female asked:

My finger touch vaginal fluid (outside virginal) and after i used my finger to wear condom and touch my penis. after sexual intercourse (finger and penis is no cut, just normal skin), any change hiv?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Low probability: Males pass to females more easily than the other way around via sperm in the vagina after long periods of intercourse, this type of minimal contact is very unlikely to spread hiv. Check out the rates of female to male transmission with unprotected intercourse. It is generally vigorous, repeat exposure that allows virus into the bloodstream. Does the person have hiv? Get tested if concerned.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Devin Namaky
Obstetrics and Gynecology 16 years experience
Risk of HIV: Yes, there is a risk of transmission. There is also a risk of transmission from having intercourse with the condom. Condoms do not completely prevent HIV transmission. Get tested now, and again in 6 months if the first test is negative.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 33-year-old male asked:
SexWorker touches inner side of the condom before placing on uncircumcised penis. She may have slight vaginal fluid on her finger (5 mins before she touched). Could she transfer HIV inside the condom as inner surface of condom in contact with penis?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Highly unlikely: HIV is transmitted through broken skin, open wounds, but mostly through mucosal membranes which is not what above scenario describes. A reliable site ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Sir i met one sex worker with protection after sex immediately i remove condom but i touch extenal side that means i touch vaginal fluids outside condom with same fingers i touch my pennis and mascus memberane any risk for hiv transmission?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Risk of HIV ?'s: Any contact with mucus membranes may transmit HIV, but what you describe has minimal risk of transmission. Ask your sex-worker to show you her medica... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 40-year-old male asked:
Hiv risk, Finger containing vaginal screation or blood and mistakenly touched the head of the condom and the side from inside and put it on, no sex only handjob, while tearing the condom pack fingers where slipping possibly due to bodily fluid ?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
HIV is transmitted through broken skin, open wounds, but mostly through mucosal membranes which is not what above scenario describes. A reliable site ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 42-year-old female asked:
Have i had sexual intercourse if only the head of his penis was in my vagina?
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 38 years experience
Why do you ask?: Teenagers used to divide the sexual playing field into very distinct zones, but grownups knew that it didn't matter. If the head was unprotected and y... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
